Marriage/Schmarriage: What’s Love Got to Do with VA Non-Service-Connected Disability Pension?
[…] Pursuant to 38 CFR §3.50, a surviving spouse is someone of the opposite sex whose marriage to the veteran was valid; who was the spouse of the veteran at the time of the veteran's death; who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death; and who “has not remarried or has not since the death of the veteran and after September 19, 1962, lived with another person of the opposite sex and held himself or herself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such other person.” Marriage is defined in 38 CFR §3.1(j) as “a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” Despite these broad definitions, there are plenty of exceptions that complicate the issue of determining whether someone qualifies as a surviving spouse, particularly when you are dealing with multiple remarriages.