Marriage/Schmarriage: What’s Love Got to Do with VA Non-Service-Connected Disability Pension?
[…] Another exception is that, if there was a separation that was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse, it is not required to meet the continuous cohabitation requirement. And you only need to provide a statement from the surviving spouse to document this situation in the absence of contradictory information. Furthermore, per 38 CFR §3.60, “for the purposes of determining entitlement to pension under 38 U.S.C. 1521, a person shall be considered as living with his or her spouse even though they reside apart unless they are estranged.” Therefore, separations due to one spouse being institutionalized and the other spouse living in the community are not considered breaks in continuous cohabitation. 

 

You may also have to consider the dates and duration of any marriage to determine its validity.