Marriage/Schmarriage: What’s Love Got to Do with VA Non-Service-Connected Disability Pension?
[…] Furthermore, per 38 CFR §3.60, “for the purposes of determining entitlement to pension under 38 U.S.C. 1521, a person shall be considered as living with his or her spouse even though they reside apart unless they are estranged.” Therefore, separations due to one spouse being institutionalized and the other spouse living in the community are not considered breaks in continuous cohabitation. 

 

You may also have to consider the dates and duration of any marriage to determine its validity. The section on marriage dates, 38 CFR §3.54, states, “Death pension may be paid to a surviving spouse who was married to the veteran: (1) One year or more prior to the veteran's death, or (2) For any period of time if a child was born of the marriage, or was born to them before the marriage, or (3) Prior to the applicable delimiting dates,” which are 10 years after the end of that veteran’s particular wartime service period.