Marriage/Schmarriage: What’s Love Got to Do with VA Non-Service-Connected Disability Pension?
[…] For example, if a vet passed away 364 days after the date of the marriage, the surviving spouse may still have a claim, if a child was born of the union or they were married within 10 years of the end of their wartime service period. There is even a section under 38 CFR §3.54 for those clients who have married the same veteran more than once on or after January 1, 1958. If that scenario should ever present itself, bear in mind that “the date of the original marriage will be used in determining whether the statutory requirement as to date of marriage has been met.” 

 

Finally, even the requirement that the surviving spouse remain a faithful widow/er, and not remarry after the death of the veteran to stay eligible for death pension, has its exceptions. Title