Obama Signature
[…] If you dispute the debt, you must explain in writing why you dispute the validity of the debt or the amount of the debt. If you request a waiver of part or all of the debt, you must explain in writing either why you are not responsible for the debt or how collection of the debt would cause undue hardship. Claims of hardship should be documented by submitting a VA form 5655 Financial Status Report within 180 days, which the VA considers in deciding whether to waive the debt. Pursuant to 38 CFR §1.963, “Recovery of overpayments of any benefits made under laws administered by the VA shall be waived if there is no indication of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the [claimant] and recovery of the indebtedness . . . would be against equity and good conscience.”

Finally, you must remember – having now dealt with the DMC – to consider whether you should also respond to the appropriate pension department.